Olodaterol + tiotropium

Sounds like OH-loe-DA-ter-ol/ + TYE-oh-TROE-pee-um'

Easy-to-read medicine information about olodaterol + tiotropium – what is it, how to take olodaterol + tiotropium safely and possible side effects. Olodaterol + tiotropium is also called Spiolto Respimat®.

Type of medicineAlso called
  • Combination inhaler of 2 different long-acting bronchodilators
  • Spiolto Respimat®

What is olodaterol + tiotropium?

  • Olodaterol + tiotropium are 2 medications mixed together in a single inhaler.
  • This combination is used to prevent symptoms of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), such as shortness of breath and wheezing.
  • Both work by relaxing and opening up the air passages makes breathing easier — improves shortness of breath, chest tightness, and wheezing.
  • Olodaterol + tiotropium is not used to treat sudden breathing problems. Always have a rescue inhaler or quick-acting inhaler with you to treat sudden symptoms.
  • Olodaterol + tiotropium is available as an inhaler called Spiolto Respimat®.

Dose

  • The dose of olodaterol + tiotropium is 2 inhalations once daily.
  • Follow your doctor's instructions carefully. The pharmacy label on your medicine will tell you how much to use, how often to use it and any special instructions.
  • Keep using olodaterol + tiotropium every day, even if you feel better. This will help to keep you free of symptoms throughout the day and night.

How to use olodaterol + tiotropium

To get the most benefit from the medication, it is important to use the correct technique when using your inhaler device. Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse to explain how to use your olodaterol + tiotropium inhaler device. Here is some guidance:

Spiolto Respimat NZ Consumer Medicine Information

Special instructions

  • Use your olodaterol + tiotropium inhaler once a day.
  • Try using it at about the same time each day.
  • If you are using other inhalers at the same time, wait at least 1 minute between the use of each medication.
  • Use your olodaterol + tiotropium inhaler within 3 months of inserting the cartridge into the inhaler.
  • If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember.
  • However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take double the dose.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines olodaterol + tiotropium can cause unwanted side effects, although not everyone gets them. Often unwanted side effects improve as your body adjusts to the new medicine.

Side effectsWhat should I do?
  • Dry mouth
  • Sore throat


  • After using your inhaler device, rinse your mouth to prevent dry mouth and throat irritation
  • Tell your doctor if troublesome.
  • Headache
  • Difficulty urinating (peeing)
  • Constipation (difficulty passing poos)
  • Tummy pain
  • Tell your doctor if troublesome
  • Changes in your heartbeat (fast or irregular)
  • Tell your doctor immediately or ring Healthline on 0800 611 116
  • Difficulty breathing or worsening of your breathing problem.
  • Tell your doctor immediately or ring Healthline on 0800 611 116

Learn more

Medsafe Consumer Information Sheets:

Spiolto Respimat

Credits: Sandra Ponen, Pharmacist. Reviewed By: Carolyn Woolerton, Pharmacist, MedWise, August 2016